List of Manx Converts

operant

Convert List

Below are lists of known members of the LDS church who were Manx or joined the Church on the Isle of Man in the Nineteenth Century or emigrated with family members to Zion. It also includes children of converts who died after their parentsí conversion but before emigration. Not all family members may have regarded themselves as church members and were part of Mormon emigrant parties to be with family members but in most cases it is not possible to distinguish them (though Thomas Quayle's biography indicates he and his mother were never converted and John Robinson is described on the ship's manifest as a non-member).

The second list is now outdated and will be replaced slowly by the first. The first is a partial list and is very much a work in progress and will be extended over the next year. I do have a lot more information about many of these individuals so if you are interested please email me and I will eventually respond. Likewise, if you are aware of any biographical or other details please let me know. Dates of birth or christening etc are included where known. If the year only is given this will normally have been derived from the emigration records or census records and should only been seen as a rough approximation. In other cases where there more than one date is given I have tried to use the most common or likely. Please notes dates are by UK format not US viz. dd/mm/yy. MII refers to the Mormon Immigration Index a CD-ROM produced by the church listing all known passengers of Mormon emigrant ships in the Nineteenth century.

Finally a few other points. The forename Christian is a female forename, which was very popular on the Island in the nineteenth century and was often anglicised on emigration records as Christine. It should also be noted that the Manx do not use the mother's maiden name as an automatic middle name on marriage as is the practice in the States.

 
CONVERTS
PARENTS
BORN
MARRIED IN IOM/UK
EMIGRATED
SHIP
No. EMIGRATED
MARRIED IN US
SPOUSE NAME
DIED
ABODE
MAIN SOURCE
1
JOHN ARCHIBALD
JOSEPH ARCHIBOLD AND CATH QUILLIAM
5.05.1822
Y 17.10.1847
10.02.1852
ELLEN MARIA
1
 
MARGARET QUIRK
13.02.1868
CARROLL COUNTY MISSOURI
thomas archibald - great grandson
2
JOHN ARCHIBALD & MARGARET QUIRK
7.04.1851
 
10.02.1852
ELLEN MARIA
2
 
 
1879
CARROLL COUNTY MISSOURI
thomas archibald - great grandson
3
MARGARET ARCHIBALD "maggie"
QUIRK
22.11.1827
Y 17.10.1847
10.02.1852
ELLEN MARIA
3
27 .06.1873 CARROLL MISSOURI
JOHN ARCHIBALD; SAMUEL CLARK LINSEY
8.01.1892
CARROLL COUNTY MISSOURI
thomas archibald - great grandson
4
THOMAS ARCHIBALD
JOHN ARCHIBALD & MARGARET QUIRK
10.05.1848
 
10.02.1852
ELLEN MARIA
4
2.11.1876 CARROLL MISSOURI
ELIZA JANE WILLIAMS
 
CARROLL COUNTY MISSOURI
thomas archibald - great grandson
5
CHRISTIAN BARLOW
TITUS BARLOW AND MARY ANN CAVENDISH
19.01.1834
 
2.09.1849
JAMES PENNELL
5
 
 
 
DOUGLAS
MII
6
JOHN BARLOW
TITUS BARLOW AND MARY ANN CAVENDISH
14.04.1840
 
2.09.1849
JAMES PENNELL
6
 
 
 
DOUGLAS
MII
7
JOSEPH BARLOW
TITUS BARLOW AND MARY ANN CAVENDISH
1845
 
2.09.1849
JAMES PENNELL
7
 
 
 
DOUGLAS
MII
8
MARY ANN BARLOW
CAVENDISH
1810
Y
2.09.1849
JAMES PENNELL
8
 
TITUS BARLOW
 
DOUGLAS
MII
9
NEPHI BARLOW
TITUS BARLOW AND MARY ANN CAVENDISH
1843
 
2.09.1849
JAMES PENNELL
9
 
 
 
DOUGLAS
MII
10
SARAH BARLOW
TITUS BARLOW AND MARY ANN CAVENDISH
24.12.1837
 
2.09.1849
JAMES PENNELL
10
 
 
 
DOUGLAS
MII
11
TITUS BARLOW
TITUS BARLOW AND CHRISTIAN THOMSON
21.12.1813
Y Y 14.05.1870
2.09.1849
JAMES PENNELL
11
 
MARY ANN CAVENDISH; MARY ANN WHYBROUGH
 
DOUGLAS
MII
12
TITUS BARLOW
TITUS BARLOW AND MARY ANN CAVENDISH
14.04.1840
 
2.09.1849
JAMES PENNELL
12
 
 
 
DOUGLAS
MII
13
WILLIAM BARLOW
TITUS BARLOW AND MARY ANN CAVENDISH
1847
 
2.09.1849
JAMES PENNELL
13
 
 
 
DOUGLAS
MII
14
JOHN BARNS possibly BURNS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DOUGLAS
"times and seasons"
15
ALICE BOSCOW
NATHAN NEWELL AND ALICE HARDING
23.06.1795
Y 24.09.1814
12.03.1842
HANOVER
14
 
NICHOLAS BOSCOW
19.07.1887
Carthage, Hancock county, ILLINOIS
Mitchell Atkinson Family
16
NICHOLAS BOSCOW
NICHOLAS JOSEPH BOSCOW AND CATHERINE QUINE
16.03.1791
Y 24.09.1814
21.09.1841
TYRIAN
15
 
ALICE NEWELL
27.11.1845
Hancock county, ILLINOIS
Mitchell Atkinson Family
17
ALEXANDER WELLINGTON BOSCOW
NICHOLAS BOSCOW AND ALICE NEWELL
26.04.1840
 
12.03.1842
HANOVER
16
31.01.1874 OR June 30, 1877 WARSAW; 9.04.1890 WARSAW; 3.10.1898 CARTHAGE
CLARA C SPELLMAN; LOUISE SCOTT; FRANCES E SHEETS
19.08.1926
WILMINGTON, LOS ANGELES
Mitchell Atkinson Family
18
ALICE BOSCOW
NICHOLAS BOSCOW AND ALICE NEWELL
17.01.1835
 
12.03.1842
HANOVER
17
 
 
 
 
Mitchell Atkinson Family
19
GEORGE BOSCOW
NICHOLAS BOSCOW AND ALICE NEWELL
29.04.1824
 
12.03.1842
HANOVER
18
13.03.1851 HANCOCK ILLINOIS
SOPHRONIA ELLEN HOLMES
 
Oakland california
Mitchell Atkinson Family
20
JONATHAN HAYWARD "John" BOSCOW
NICHOLAS BOSCOW AND ALICE NEWELL
11.09.1826
 
12.03.1842
HANOVER
19
09.08.1850 Hancock Illinois;20.03.1853 Hancock, Illinois
MARGARET HUGHES; LETETIA VARNIER
 
GARNET KANSAS
Mitchell Atkinson Family
21
JOSEPH BOSCOW
NICHOLAS BOSCOW AND ALICE NEWELL
13.03.1831
 
12.03.1842
HANOVER
20
 
 
15.10.1898
WARSAW, ILLINOIS
Mitchell Atkinson Family
22
JOSHUA BOSCOW
NICHOLAS BOSCOW AND ALICE NEWELL
15.02.1829
 
21.09.1841
TYRIAN
21
Y
ELLEN
 
MISSOURI
1880 CENSUS RECORD
23
NICHOLAS BOSCOW
NICHOLAS BOSCOW AND ALICE NEWELL
15.01.1833
--------------------
--------------------
 
 
--------------------
--------------------
22.7.1841
------------------
Mitchell Atkinson Family
24
PETER BOSCOW
NICHOLAS BOSCOW AND ALICE NEWELL
26.05.1838
 
12.03.1842
HANOVER
22
 
 
7.01.1924.
WASHINGTON OREGAN
Mitchell Atkinson Family
25
THOMAS BOSCOW
NICHOLAS BOSCOW AND ALICE NEWELL
27.11.1819
Y 17.06.1840
5.02.1842
HOPE
23
 
HANNAH BONNEYMAN
17.12.1902
WARSAW, ILLINOIS
Mitchell Atkinson Family
26
ANNA FRANCES BOSCOW (BONNEYMAN)
BONNEYMAN AND JANE MARIA RADCLIFFE
4.11.1819
Y 17.06.1840
5.02.1842
HOPE
24
 
THOMAS BOSCOW
27.05.1900
WARSAW, ILLINOIS
Mitchell Atkinson Family
27
FRANCES ALICE "Fannie" BOSCOW
THOMAS BOSCOW AND ANNA FRANCES BONNEYMAN
1.4.1841
 
5.02.1842
HOPE
25
Y
WOLFE
15.07.1864
TONOWANDA REIE NEW YORK
FAMILY GROUP RECORD
28
ARTHUR W BOSCOW
NICHOLAS BOSCOW AND ALICE NEWELL
3.04.1816
Y 16.07.1840
21.09.1841?
TYRIAN?
26
 
EMMA ATKINSON
 
 
EARLY LDS CHURCH DATABASE
29
EMMA BOSCOW (ATKINSON)
JOHN AND MARY ATKINSON?
24.03.1822?
Y 16.07.1840
21.09.1841?
TYRIAN?
27
 
ARTHUR W BOSCOW
 
 
EARLY LDS CHURCH DATABASE
30
ANN BOYD (GRACY)
ROBERT GRACEY AND CATHERINE DAVIDSON
1781
Y
10.02.1852
ELLEN MARIA
28
 
WILLIAM BOYD
 
 
MII & PEDIGREE CHART
31
JOHN BOYD
WILLIAM BOYD AND ANN GRACY
1812
Y 6.05.1838
10.02.1852
ELLEN MARIA
29
 
JANE CALLISTER
11.03.1853
St Louis
MII & PEDIGREE CHART james quayle biography has death date)
32
JANE BOYD (CALLISTER)
JOHN CALLISTER AND ANN SHIMMIN
1818
Y 6.05.1838
10.02.1852
ELLEN MARIA
30
 
JOHN BOYD
 
 
MII & PEDIGREE CHART
33
(JOHN) DAVID BOYD
JOHN BOYD AND JANE CALLISTER
8.08.1839
 
10.02.1852
ELLEN MARIA
31
3.04.1864 OGDEN,WEBER,UTAH
VICTORIA LADOSHA HUBBARD
12.08.1917
SAFFORD,GRAHAM,ARIZONA
MII & PEDIGREE CHART
34
12.11.1788
Y
21.04.1841
ROCHESTER
32
 
MARGARET TEARE
21.11.1879
KNOX CO, ILLINOIS
MII
35
MARGARET BRIDSON (TEARE)
1803
Y
21.04.1841
ROCHESTER
33
 
JOHN BRIDSON
 
KNOX CO, ILLINOIS
MII
36
JOHN BRIDSON AND MARGARET TEARE
25.12.1827
21.04.1841
ROCHESTER
34
2.04.1851
DOLLY MARIE COLE
19.11.1901
KNOX CO, ILLINOIS
1878 History of Knox County, Illinois
37
JOHN BRIDSON AND MARGARET TEARE
12.04.1823
21.04.1841
ROCHESTER
35
 
JOHN BRIDSON
4.05.1871
KNOX CO, ILLINOIS
Gravestone


ConvertsBornEmigratedNo. of Known EmigrantsDied
1JOHN ARCHIBALD5.05.182210.02.185211867-1873
2JOHN ARCHIBALD185110.02.18522
3MARGARET ARCHIBALD182810.02.18523
4THOMAS ARCHIBALD184910.02.18524
5CHRISTIAN BARLOW18342.09.18495
6JOHN BARLOW18412.09.18496
7JOSEPH BARLOW18452.09.18497
8MARY ANN BARLOW18102.09.18498
9NEPHI BARLOW18432.09.18499
10SARAH BARLOW18382.09.184910
11TITUS BARLOW18132.09.184911
12TITUS BARLOW18412.09.184912
13WILLIAM BARLOW18472.09.184913
14JOHN BARNS possibly BURNS
15ALEXANDER BOSCOW184021.09.184114
16ALICE BOSCOW179521.09.184115
17ALICE BOSCOW183521.09.184116
18GEORGE BOSCOW182321.09.184117
19HANNAH BOSCOW (BONNEYMAN)182021.09.184118
20JOHN BOSCOW182521.09.184119
21JOSEPH BOSCOW183121.09.184120
22NICHOLAS BOSCOW179121.09.18412112.1845
23NICHOLAS BOSCOW183322.7.1841
24PETER BOSCOW183721.09.184122
25THOMAS BOSCOW27.4.181921.09.184123
26ANN BOYD178110.02.185224
27DAVID BOYD183910.02.185225
28JANE BOYD181810.02.185226
29JOHN BOYD181210.02.185227
30THOMAS G BOYD184010.02.185228
31JOHN BRIDSON179921.04.184129
32MARGARET BRIDSON180321.04.184130
33SAMUEL BRIDSON182721.04.184131
34THOMAS BRIDSON182421.04.184132
35BROWN
36BROWN
37CHARLES CACHAN18222.09.184933
38JOSEPH CAIN5.11.18245.03.18443420.04.1857
39JOHN THOMAS CAINE8.01.182917.03.18463520.09.1911
40CEASAR CALLISTER18506.10.186936
41ANN CALLISTER (COWLEY)18.09.182521.04.18413722.03.1915
42EDWARD CALLISTER 12.11.182416.1.1888
43THOMAS CALLISTER7.182112.01.1842381.12.1880
44SARAH CAMULL1853
45SISTER CANNELL
46ANNIE CANNELL18.05.18903.06.189339
47EDWARD WILLIAM CANNELL21.12.186722.12.1867
48ELIZABETH CANNELL21.11.18673.06.1893407.12.1955
49JOHN CROSS CANNELL3.08.18593.06.18934119.11.1940
50MARGARET EMMA CANNELL7.10.186124.07.1948

The list continues on the next page.
About Me | Contact Me | ©2006 Martin Holden - ManxMormons.com